WS-X4448-GB-SFP Cisco 48 port 1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Module
Cisco 48 port 1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Module
Part No: WS-X4448-GB-SFP
Manufacturer: Cisco
in Stock: Yes
Condition: Refurbished
Our Price: Call for Pricing
Key Features of Cisco 48 port 1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Module
The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Classic line cards provide 6 gigabits of switching capacity per slot. Classic line cards may be deployed in both classic and E-Series chassis with either classic Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series supervisor engines or with the Supervisor Engine 6-E. With the Supervisor Engine 6-E, the classic line cards per slot switching capacity remains at 6 gigabits per slot. However, because of the centralized switching architecture of the Cisco Catalyst 4500, the classic line cards will adopt all of the new Supervisor Engine 6-E features such as eight queues per port, dynamic QoS, and hardware-based IPv6 routing.
Technical Detail
General Information
Manufacturer/Supplier:
Cisco
Manufacturer Part Number:
WS-X4448-GB-SFP=
Product Name:
48 port 1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Module
Marketing Information:
The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series offers a variety of SFP-enabled gigabit solutions for high-performance Gigabit Ethernet uplinks and server farm connectivity. SFP technology allows customers to intermix intra-building MMF connections and long-distance single-mode connections simply by changing the SFP type.
Product Type:
Expansion Module
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Data Networking
Media & Performance
Data Transfer Rate:
1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slots:
48 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Management & Protocols
Protocols:
  • LACP
  • PAgP
  • Controls/Indicators
    Status Indicators:
  • Status
  • Port Status
  • Environmental Conditions
    Temperature:
  • 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
  • -40°F (-40°C) to 167°F (75°C) Storage
  • Humidity:
    10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
    Altitude:
    -196.85 ft to 13123.36 ft Operating
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor:
    Hot-swappable
    Dimensions:
    1.2" Height x 14.4" Width x 16.0" Depth
    Miscellaneous
    Additional Information:
  • SFP Type Supported: SX, LX, Copper 1000BASE-T, BX10-D and BX10-U
  • Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW or later
  • Bandwidth is allocated across six 8-port groups, providing 1 Gbps per port-group
  • Enterprise and commercial: Designed for server farms and switch-to-switch applications
  • Metro Ethernet: Designed for service providers to run point-to-point Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber
  • System Requirements:
  • One Expansion Slot
  • Compatibility:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4510R Switch
  • Certifications & Standards:
    IEEE:
  • IEEE 802.3x flow-control
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • Safety:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 no 950
  • IEC 950

    Electromagnetic Emissions:

  • FCC 15J Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Marking
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • EN 55024 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • AS/NZ 3548
  • NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
  • ETSI ETS-300386-2
  • Warranty
    Limited Warranty:
    90 days